NECPWA Privacy Policy

Webmaster, Monday 20 February 2017 - 14:00:00

For full details of your Data Protection Rights take a look at The Information Commissioner Website

NECPWA Motoring Club has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of its visitors. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for this Web site:

If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact

The Chairman - NECPWA Motoring Club

Email: CHAIRMAN@NECPWA

Information Collected

We will not share any anonymous information about your use of our site with third parties, other than the service providers you link to electronically or the advertisers you personally select to visit from this site.

Information may also be processed for the purpose of complying with applicable laws, including, without any limitations, anti money laundering and fighting crime and terrorism. This may require the disclosure of information to a UK or other Government or regulatory authority or any other person we reasonably think necessary for these purposes.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will endeavour to treat your personal information.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

We do not sell or pass on your information to any other third party without your consent. We have no interest in how or what web sites you browse other than to try and improve the experience you have whilst visiting this site or our other related sites.

The personal information we do have about you is only to enable us to administer the web site and enable specific services for you on this web site,

We will only disclose information about you when required to do so by English law or an English law court.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, inadvertent disclosure, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Where we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.

Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. To view our Cookie Use and Policy please read: NECPWA Cookie Policy,

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites posted by us and by others. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites and so you should check their policies if you have any concerns.

If you would like more information about this practice and would like to know your options in relation to not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Images

Any digital image uploaded/linked from a 3rd party server to this site is at the direct personal responsibility of the 'Member' who does so. Non Members cannot upload images. All images stored on site are protected from 'Leeching' by 'Hot Link Protection' on the server. No one can view them without visiting the site unless express authorisation has been granted by the Site Administrator. All site visitors will have their individual IP noted and members 'IP' addresses are stored in a secure database.

I P Addresses

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your internet service provider or through your company's local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers, the powerful computers that provide web pages for viewing, automatically identify your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session online.

Our Hosting companies may collect I.P. addresses for some purposes (for example, to audit the use of our sites). We do not link a user I.P. address to a person’s personal information. Which means we will have a record of each user session but the user remains anonymous to us.

In order to ensure security and protection of collected information, all of NECPWA Committee Members are aware of our security policy and practices. Web security is constantly reviewed. Access to the information is limited and only obtained through codenames and passwords. Any loss, misuse, or alteration of information is prohibited followed by appropriate action. For any breach of company policy.

We operate on secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control.

While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of this site, please contact us at the address given at the top of this page

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be posted to this page, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of any significant changes to this privacy policy



this content item is from NECPWA
( http://necpwa.org/plugins/content/content.php?content.8 )