NECPWA Privacy Policy

Webmaster, Tuesday 22 May 2018 - 11:59:00

PRIVACY POLICY for the North of England Classic & Pre War Automobiles

The North of England Classic & Pre War Automobiles motoring Club (NECPWA) is committed to protecting your data privacy. This Policy explains how we protect and manage any personal data* you share with us and that we hold about you, including how we collect, process, protect and share that data. It also explains how we control your data and your rights generally as a data subject, and our procedure in respect of cookies

* Personal data means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, home or other physical address, an email address or other contact information (whether at work or at home).

There are various ways that you might interact with NECPWA, and the data you provide to us when doing so allows us to improve our services. By supplying your details to NECPWA and by using our website, we will process your data on the basis either that:

* the processing is necessary for our performance of a contract with you; or
* the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

How we obtain your personal data

NECPWA may collect and record data (for example names, email addresses, postal addresses, telephone numbers) which you voluntary provide via hardcopy, or email, or in writing. Subject to your specific cookie consent (see below) NECPWA may also collect data pertaining to users of the website, including IP addresses, source domain names, specific web pages, and pages that have been accessed.

We record this information in a computer database and use this information in order to manage and administer your membership whist you remain a member of NECPWA. (Please note: if after three months you have not renewed your membership all your details are deleted from our database)

How we use your personal data

We control data in respect of our executive committee, the general members and membership secretary (who principally use it to administer application and renewals to become or continue being a member of NECPWA)
When you join NECPWA, we record your details to ensure that we can for example:

* provide a membership subscription service to you
* send you your Newsletter in either hardcopy or electronic form
* contact you in the event of providing information applicable to you
* deal with any other queries

By applying to become a member or renewing your subscription you will automatically agree to receiving a copy of the newsletter via hard copy or electronically. Your details will not be passed on to any third parties other than the distribution officer of NECPWA in order to provide you with this service.

Data subject rights

Subject access requests

Where we control data, you, the data subject have certain rights, such as:

* the right (in certain circumstances) to erase your personal data (and be forgotten)**;
* the right to request inaccurate information about you be corrected;
* the right to launch a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner;
* the right via a subject access request to know whether or not we are processing your personal data, the * nature of that personal data and the purpose of processing.

Should you seek to exercise any of the above rights, please use the contact details set out in the queries section below.

** Please note that we cannot delete your information, where we are required to have it by law, or where it is in printed format, such as past copies of the newsletter or similar publications and already in the public domain. Where data has been shared we shall communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing as described above to each recipient to whom the personal date has been disclosed.

Information about cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored alongside your internet browser on your computer or smartphone. It enables us to recognise your computer when you visit the websites. The toll is used by many website to help collect information, such as how many people visit and return to the website, what products or services are been accessed, to make certain parts of the site function properly and for the purpose of website and system administration. If you have disabled the cookies file in your browser, you may experience technical issues with some parts of the websites.

Accuracy of Information

In order to provide the highest level of membership service and support, we need to keep accurate personal data. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.

Social Media

When you participate in various social media forums like Facebook, you should be familiar with and understand the tools provided by those sites that allow you to make choices about how you share the personal data in your social media profile(s). also depending on the choices you have made regarding your settings on various social media sites (and/or in combination with your settings on the NECPWA Website pages), certain data may be shared with us about your online activities and social media profiles (e.g. interests, marital status, gender, user name, photo, comments and content you have posted/shared etc.).

Links to Other Websites

During your online journey across our websites, you may encounter links to other websites such as our Commercial Partners for your convenience and information. These websites operate independently of NECPWA, and may have their own privacy notices, statements or policies. We strongly suggest that you review them to understand how your personal data may be processed in connection with those sites, as we are not responsible for their content of non NECPWA owned or managed sites, or the use or privacy practices of those sites.

Queries, who to contact?

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us.

Via email to: Chairman: e mail icon, Membership Secretary: e mail icon or Webmaster: e mail icon

Last Update: 22nd May 2018.


this content item is from NECPWA
( http://necpwa.org/plugins/content/content.php?content.8 )